?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2007 @ 07:58 pm
n_n  
Phew! Finally! I can now peacefully lay back in my bed, not worrying about anything.I went through a hard time last week. Imagine sleeping very late at night for 5 days straight, and waking up very early each day. Tch...
The next day, I woke up early to resume the Gundam Seed Destiny marathon I started a week ago. I was determined to finish the all the remaining episodes(32-50), that I vowed to finish by the end of the week. It ended with a cataclysmic finale. Seriously, Cagalli and Athrun's relationship went to nowhere.


I also continued the Tales of the Abyss game file that I started a week before our PS2 went crazy. And as expected from Namco's 'Tales of-' series, the story and gameplay were awesome. However, I was quite disappointed with the skits not being voice-acted. Unlike its predecessor, Legendia, which featured voice-overs throughout the game, excluding conversations with townspeople, of course. Flaw or no flaw, I'm still going to finish the game.

A shoutout to:
afterglowmegami _klonie_  sephi_chan21 Thank you for wishing me the best of luck on my recent exam.



 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: Enya - Afer Ventus
 
 
 
Dani: may sunshine and happiness surround youkillcity on January 21st, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
Ugh, glad the hard week is over. Those are the worst -____-

Tales of the Abyss is pure WIN. Legendia is the only English version with voice skits though, so basically it's not really something missing from Abyss, I think of it as something added to Legendia :3

I should get back to reading Tsubasa manga~
Ryu: GSD; Auelastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
I couldn't agree more.

Oh. So, is Legendia the first one to introduce voice skits in the series?
Even though, Tales of Eternia will always be my fave.

Yeah. You should. XP XD XD



Dani: bring me back to youkillcity on January 22nd, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
I believe so. I haven't seen it for any other Tales of game :D
I realllly want to play Eternia, and unfortunately, all I have is the anime series of it D: I was it on eBay for like, $10 and then the bids skyrocketted to 60 ;____;

Well, I left off on chp 145. Anddd I just gotta wait for more scanlations :D
Dani: ohmygawd... *facepalm*killcity on January 22nd, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
and by *I was
I really meant *I WAS

*headdesk*
Ryu: GSD; Auelastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
Oh. What are the 'Tales of' games that you've already played?
Woah! An increase of 50 bucks! What a bummer.
So far, Tales of Eternia has the best story and gameplay in the entire 'Tales' series...in my opinion at least.

Do you watch/read Death Note?



Dani: please clear the area.killcity on January 22nd, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
I'm playing Symphonia, Phantasia, Legendia, and Abyss :D
I know, I just didn't bother. Such a shame since they're rare to find >__O

Nope, why you ask?
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
Nothing. Did Symphonia have skits too?

Waah~! Legretta the Quick!
Dani: memories of lovekillcity on January 22nd, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
They had skits, but not voiced in. D:
Ryuastralfayth on January 23rd, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
Ah. Ok.
velvet_indigovelvet_indigo on January 21st, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
I love the Tales games.. though my fav. is still Tales of Destiny.. sooooo happy they're remaking it!
And I love your Tsubasa is love. Totally digging the curved edge on the one icon.
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 01:43 am (UTC)
Which one? Tales of Eternia(Destiny II)? Personally, my all time fave is Eternia.

Nyak! XP XD
Sephira: Regretsephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Eternia didn't have the best story (pretty decent), but I loved it to bits. I wished I had a PSX memory card and asked my cousin to send her copy of it to me... I miss Reid and the others so much ;__; I also miss Tales of Destiny, but my baby cousin sat over it and broke it. -_-; By the way, do you live in the Philippines?

I'm glad you made it ^^
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, me too...especially Quickie.
Yes, I do live in the Philippines. Why?
Sephirasephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
I miss Max/Fog too...
Did you know that I'm a Filipino?
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:02 am (UTC)
Ooh! Nope, I didn't. Do you have a YM?
Sephirasephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
xD Yup. nihilisticnight_21@yahoo.com
I'm glad to have another Filipino in my f-list :D
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
Wakekeke.
Filipinos will rule the world! Joke.

I'll add you sometime.
Sephira: Mieu~~sephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
Cool ^^

xD; I feel like speaking Tagalog while talking to you.
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
You may freely speak in Tagalog, but I don't understand really deep words.
Sephirasephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
Oh... what do you mean by deep?
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
Difficult words...

Anou...What's you cp no.?
Sephirasephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
...cp no.?
(Deleted comment)
Sephirasephi_chan21 on January 22nd, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Ahhh... Sorry, I can't give it... It might be too expensive for you to try and call. I don't live in the Philippines anymore.
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Cellphone no. If you don't want to, it's okay.
Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Yikes! You're in Australia right now.
Gomen.
_klonie_ on January 21st, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
YAAAAYY! :D I'm glad those are over for you ^_^ me too, my MOCK are over but still have a long way to go through.

your welcome :D

Ohh you did that??
Do more graphics Ryu, love to see them :D
Ryu: GSD; Auelastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
Hopefully, I will.

Ryuastralfayth on January 22nd, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Whoot! I just figured out that I could reply to your comments individually. Wakekeke.
[あなたは私を知りません。]: [HYD2] snapshot!afterglowmegami on January 28th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
weee! i was mentioned in your post!
Ryuastralfayth on January 28th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
^^ Wee-woo-wee-woo. Ate Thea, I'm sorry if I couldn't reply to your text messages because I'm out of load.